Notice about the processing of personal data and about the use of cookies (Artt. 13 and 122 Leg. Decree No. 196/2003)


In accordance with Articles 13 (Privacy Policy) and 122 (Cookie Policy) of Leg. Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, Personal data protection code, this notice on the processing of personal data aims to present the processing of personal data and the use of cookies to the Users of this Website, especially for what concerns the provision, the collection and the following operations on the personal data of the Users through the navigation of the pages of this Website, the data entry of any possible registration, the request for information by means of e-mail, contact forms, the use of services and/or applications and the like, as well as the use of navigation information of the User for certain features of the website or of a third party, technical or commercial (cookies).

At any rate, the processing of personal data shall be based on the principles of propriety, lawfulness, transparency and on the protection of personal privacy and rights of the User involved in the processing.


Privacy Policy

If the User intends to have some information about the Privacy Policy implemented by the Data Controller, on the company details, on the modality and purpose of the processing, on the obligation to provide personal information, on the communication and disclosure of information, on his or her rights as Subject please see the first part of the present document.


Cookie Policy

On the other hand, if the User intends to have some information about the use of cookies and their possible disablement, please see the last part of the present document.


Privacy Policy

The Italian Personal Data Protection Code (legislative decree 30th June 2003 No.196) rules the processing of personal data, i.e. of any operation, or set of operations, carried out with or without the help of electronic or automated means, concerning the collection, recording, organisation, keeping, interrogation, elaboration, modification, selection, retrieval, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data, concerning a natural person that can be identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information including a personal identification number.

Pursuant to the same Code, in our role of Data Controller of the processing of your personal data, we inform you about the following.


Data Controller

For the aim of this notice, the Data Controller is:

for the handling of this Website and for the ground of extra-judicial assistence and advising and professional representatives before the IP Offices, the Italian company De Gaspari Osgnach s.r.l., represented by Mr. Andrea De Gaspari, having its seat in 35122 Padova/Padua – Italy, Via G. Oberdan 20, No.Reg. REA PD – 369485, T.C. (IT-VAT) 04192950287;
per l’ambito di rappresentanza in giudizio, gli Avv.ti Andrea De Gaspari, Boris Osgnach, Giovanni Todescan ed Estelita Peruzzo, anche disgiuntamente, tutti con studio in Padova Via G. Oberdan 20, iscritti all’Ordine degli Avvocati di Padova.

The aforesaid Data Controllers can cooperate, even as Data Co-controller, either with each other, or with other external Data controllers, as well as professionals in cooperation, local representatives and so forth.

The Data Controller processes the Users’ data also by means of its internal persons in charge of the processing, specifically appointed and provided with instructions for the correct processing of personal data, including orally, pursuant to the Act of Semplification of the Garante set on 27th November 2008 and subsequent modifications and integrations.

The Data Controller reserves the right to appoint Data Processors for some processing, in particular for the event in which it is necessary an external cooperation.


Ground of this notice

This notice concerns the processing about the providing, collection and all the other operations on personal data of the Users of this Website, executed through the navigation of its pages, through the instruments for the request of information and for the providing of personal data by e-mail and through similar operations.
The processing of personal data will be based on the principles of propriety, lawfulness, transparency, confidentiality and care for the rights of freedom of the Users, as the Data Subjects.


Purposes of the processing

Without prejudice to the Data Controller’s obligations about confidentialiy and professional secret, your personal data will be processed pursuant to the Data Protection Code.

The User’s data will be collected through this Website and through the instruments here provided.

The collection of data will have the sole purpose of giving the preliminary information requested by the User, that however can never be considered as an online advising, as well as the purpose of the fulfillment of the subsequent professional mandate and of the related legal performances, for which an other notice will be provided.
The processing of data provided generically (i.e. navigation data as, for example, anonymous data about the visits) will be executed, after an authomatic collection, for the sole purpose of verifying and control the accesses to the Website.

This also applies to the use of technical cookies, intended as session, functionality or analytics cookies. As for the latter , in particular, this website provides the anonymization of IP addresses, according also to the clarification of the Garante. The collection and use of these navigation data (without prejudice to the anonymization of IP addresses) allow to monitor the progress of the Web Site and allow you to improve the service, proposing to you a better browsing experience.
Please remember in any case that automatic disabling of personal data transmission to Google Analytics service is possible following the instructions on this link

The processing of personal data given by the User with e-mail messages or in any other way will be exclusively aimed to give the information requested or to the other purpose time to time described in the website, without prejudice to the rights provided by art. 130 par. 4 of the Privacy Code.

Sending an e-mail message to the e-mail accounts, either generic or not, displayed on this Website, as well as sending any other data in any other way, involve the collection of the data provided. This permits to the Website to give the requested information.

By giving this notice and by considering that the Data Controller does not provide online advising, the Data subject undertakes not to provide sensitive and judicial data. Shall this category of data be nontheless provided, the Data Controller will immediately cancel them.
Such data can be provided by the Data Subject and processed by the Data Controller just after the signature of the specific document of consent that the Data Controller can send to the address of the Data Subject, in the event of professional mandate.

Last, User’s data concerning the e-mail address can be used by the Data Controller for following up to informative communications.

For what concerns the spontaneous receiving of curricula sent by candidate workers through the e-mail on this Website, please remember that in the first meeting after such receiving of the curriculum a short notice will be renewed, at least orally.


Modalities of processing

The Data Controller ensures that your data will be processed in strict compliance with the Data Protection Code, following the principles of lawfulness, fair use, relevance and not excess, with manual and computer means.

In particular, your personal data will be filed on physical and computer data-banks supervised by the Data Controller, interconnected with all the persons in charge of the processing.

The data will be filed also for back-up purposes on the Data Controller’s servers installed at the above-mentioned seat, as well as on the servers of Google Inc. – Mountain View – U.S.A. (for what concerns the handling of e-mail “GMail” and for any other Google service), of Dropbox Inc. – San Francisco – U.S.A., and of Microsoft Corp. – Redmond – U.S.A., with all the necessary precautions and security up-to-date measures. The providing of data after having read this notice means express consent pursuant to art. 43 of the Privacy Code.


Communication and dissemination

Your personal data can be communicated in national and international context to:

a) other lawyers, IP consultants and advisors, professionals, also abroad, in their role of representatives or partners in your interest, who however will remain autonomous Data Controller of the processing;

b) legal, tax and company consultants and advisors, for the best fulfillment about tax and invoices, who however will remain autonomous Data Controller of the processing;

c) partners, substitutes and other professionals who can cooperate on specific mandates, who however will remain autonomous Data Controller of the processing if they are not appointed as data processors or persons in charge of the processing;

d) Google Inc., Dropbox Inc., Microsoft Corp. And other ISPs, having their seat in Italy or abroad.

For communications in the UE territory the Data Controller refers to art. 42 of the Code.

For communications in extra-UE territories, the Data Controller refers to art. 43 of the Code, by ensuring that the processing will be pursuant to Safe Harbour rules and however pursuant to the principles of the Code. For this purpose, the providing of data after having read this notice means express consent also with relation to the extra-UE processing.

No personal data will be subject to dissemination by the Data Controller, but it can be published on the public database of the Offices where the IP right will be filed.

No personal data provided generically will be communicated to thirds (with the exception of communication to Autohorities, in the event of crimes), neither will be subject to dissemination. Exceptions are navigation data and the like (for which please consider what above) as well as profiling cookies of third parties (for which please consider the following Cookie Policy of this Website), which can be communicated to the interested third parties, whenever they don’t act as an autonomous Data Controller.
For what concerns the circulation of data inside the Data Controller, the processing will be executed just by persons in charge of the processing and/or by Data Processors duly appointed and provided of instructions.


Obligatory nature of providing and consequence of a refusal

The providing of personal data necessary and essential for the best fulfillment of the mandate is obligatory.

Any refusal could involve the lack of execution or the suspension, up to the interruption, of the performances.
The provision of non-essential data is voluntary and the refusal can just involve the efficiency of the performance.

The provision of data concerning the navigation and the electronic sender, for the purposes of above, is obligatory. In the absence of such provision, it will be impossible for the Data Controller to provide the requested information.

The purpose of use of the e-mail address concerning the sending of subsequent informative communications by the Data Controller is instead voluntary.

The provision of data concerning the navigation of the Users, for the purposes of above, depends on the privacy options the User activates or deactivates through the browser. Sometimes the disabling can compromise the navigation of this Website. For some sections of this Website the provision of data about navigation or of technical cookies is obligatory for the correct performance of the Website itself.
The provision of all the other data is voluntary, depending on the type of information the User wants to provide to the Website.


General Authorisations for the processing of sensitive and judicial data

In the event of processing of sensitive and judicial data (to be considered as exceptional, in relation to the specific activity of the Data Controller), the Data Controller refers to the General Authorisations of the Garante provided in favour of professionals and other private entities, No. 4/2014 and No. 7/2014 and subsequent modifications, renewals and integrations


Rights of the Data Subject

We inform the Users of this Website that they can exercise the rights provided by art. 7 of the Data Protection Code, as follows, by sending a request to the Data Controller at the addresses above listed or at the fax number + 39 049 8364250 or at the account

The rights of above can be exercised personally or by proxy in the manner provided by law.
Art. 7 Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.




Type of cookies used on this Website


This Website uses analytic cookies and profiling cookies of third parties, that are text files automatically exchanged with the device of the User in order to perform automatic authentications and to memorize specific information concerning the Users who access the Website, also in order to provide personalized commercial contents (behavioural advertising), depending on the tracking options the User activates through the browser. The cookies can be sent also by third parties, through the navigation of the User on sites in which they are hosted, like this Website, or through the use of third- parties’ services hosted by the Website by means of interface programs (API and the like).
There are two types of cookies used by the Website:


Technical cookies, as:

  1. Navigation or session cookies, which ensure a normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for instance, the authentication for the access to secure areas);
  2. Analytics cookies, assimilated to the technical cookies in case of direct use of the website handler in order to collect aggregated information on the number of Users and on the way they visit the website;
  3. Functionality cookies; allow the User to navigate in accordance with a series of selected criteria (for instance, the tongue, the researches) in order to improve the service.

Those cookies are ordinarily used by the Website and for what concerns their use please see this notice. The Website uses such cookies in an individual or aggregated mode in order to elaborate analysis and statistics, as well as to improve the services provided to the Users. Navigation data are however anonymized (IP address).


Profiling cookies: have the aim to create profiles related to the User and are used in order to send commercial communications according to the preferences shown by him / her during the navigation, they predicts the publication and the display of certain contents related to the specific User who accesses the Website.
The possible profiling takes place through the installation of cookies of the third parties during the navigation of the Website. Considering that such cookies are given by third parties, the Data Controller of this Website does not process them, but he acts just like a technical intermediary: please read the policies given by such third parties, that for simplicity and for instance have been linked by this Policy.
For more information about Cookies please read


Consent to use

We remind the User that, also in accordance with the instructions given by the Data Protection Garante on 8 May 2014 (published on the Official Journal No. 126 of 3 June 2014) it is meant that the User gave his/her consent to the use of cookies by going on with the navigation on the Website after having read the brief notice during his/her access and after having gone actively beyond it on another part of the video/ monitor/ display of the device used to navigate.


How to verify and handle cookies with extensions and other tools

We remind the User that is possible to verify, in real time, which cookies are used on the website, thanks to simple and free browser extensions.

For instance, we remember Edit Cookies, a Google Chrome extension which permit to verify, analyze, handle, able and disable cookies use on the website: it can ben installed from this link

Other tools provide also the analysis of single sections of the website, in order to verify if they use cookies and which cookies in particular. We remember for instance this tool

Using Google Chrome it is possible to inspect the presence of cookies just selecting the option displayed by clicking with the right button of the mouse on the single section of the website (“inspecting an element”).

We pray the User to verify if his/her browser provides any other extension or other tools for cookie handling (cookie manager or similar).


How to handle cookies through the browser

The User can also disable the use of cookies by the Platform or of the third-parties hosted by the Platform itself, through the settings of the navigation browser used by the User. Anyway, please remember that, in case of cookies disablement, some of the functions of the Platform could be limited and the experience could be generally affected.

For a better information please see the instructions to disable cookies of the main navigation browsers.


Windows Internet Explorer (7 e 8)

Block or allow cookies

1.Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”

2.Click the “Privacy” tab, and then, under “Settings”, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click “OK”. Blocking cookies might prevent some web pages from displaying correctly

Block or allow cookies based on their type

Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”

Click the “privacy” tab move the slider to the level of privacy that you want to set, and then click “ok”. As you move the slider, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at that privacy level.
Block or allow cookies from specific websites

Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”

Click the “privacy” tab and then move the slider to a position between the top and bottom so you are not blocking or allowing cookies

Click “sites”

In the “Address of website” box, type a website address, and then click “Block” or “Allow”. As you type, a list of web pages that you have already visited will be displayed. You can click an item in the list and it will be displayed in the “Address of website” box.

Repeat step 5 for each website you want to block or allow. When you are finished, click “OK”.

Move the slider back to the position it was originally in, and then click “OK”.

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Microsoft Support page.


Mozilla Firefox

Block cookies from a specific website

Go to the website you wish to block from setting cookies in Firefox.

Right-click within the page and select View Page Info.
In the Page Info window, select the Permissions panel.

Underneath “Set Cookies”, remove the check mark from “Use Default”.

Change the setting to “Block”.

Close the Page Info window.

Remove any cookies that the website has already set in Firefox.

For instructions, see Delete cookies to remove the information websites have stored on your computer.

Block cookies for all sites

Click the “menu” button and choose “options”

Select the Privacy Panel

Set “firefox will”: to use custom settings for history

Remove the check mark from “accept cookies from sites”

Close the “about:preferences” page

To remove cookies that were stored previously, see Delete cookies to remove the information websites have stored on your computer.

Block third parties cookies

To set Firefox to accept cookies only from the website you’re currently visiting, see Disable third-party cookies in Firefox to stop some types of tracking by advertisers.

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Mozilla Support page.


iOS Safari (Apple)

Block of cookies

For safari ios 8 go to settings> Safari> Block cookies and click “always allow” “allow from websites I visit”, “allow from Current Websites Only”, or “Always Block”. In iOS 7 or earlier, choose “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers”, or “Always”.

Cancellation of information on the device

To clear your history and cookies from Safari in iOS 8, tap Settings > Safari > Clear History and Website Data. In iOS 7 or earlier, tap Clear History and tap Clear Cookies and Data.

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Apple Support page.


Chrome (Google)

Click the chrome menu on the browser toolbar

Select “Settings”

Click “Show advanced settings”

In the “Privacy” section, click the content settings button

Select “Block sites from setting any data

Select “End”

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Google Support page.

If the User uses any different browser from those described above, please search on the settings of such browser its cookies policy, possibly searching for the specific page on any search engine through the keyword “block cookies… (search engine name)”.

Third-parties profiling cookies

The Website reserves the right to use commercial partners, service and web providers in general, that can install their own cookies in relation to the proper functioning of the services offered.

On the website Your Online Choices is possible to receive information on the use of cookies and on their disablement especially in the case of third-parties cookies.


The Website reserves itself to host the following third-parties which could use their own cookies:

Google Maps: please read this privacy policy

Google Analytics: please read this privacy policy

LinkedIn: please read this privacy policy

If the User uses any other external service linked to the present Platform ( of media sharing or of a different kind) please search on the settings of such provider its own privacy management, possibly searching for the specific page on any search engine through the keyword “privacy… (provider name)”.
Data Controller, rights of the Data Subject and other information

For what concerns the personal details of the Data Controller, the rights of the Data Subject, the persons in charge of the processing, the Data Processor and other information about the privacy policy provided by the Data Controller, please refer to the Privacy Policy of this Website.

For modalities and purposes of the processing, the obligatory or voluntary nature of providing and the consequences of a refusal, please consider what above.